Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

JCB International Credit Card Co., Ltd., a California corporation (“JCB USA”) is committed to protecting your privacy. We are particularly sensitive to privacy issues on the Internet and therefore we provide this Privacy Policy so you know about our online information practices and understand how we treat the information we receive about you from the Internet.   This Privacy Policy applies JCB USA’s Web site https://www.jcbusa.com (the “Site”) and governs data collection and usage of the Site only, and does not apply to any other information collected by JCB USA through any other means. By using this Site you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to modify our Privacy Policy as business needs require. We will post such changes on our Site.

  1. Traffic Data. In general, you can browse our site without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. However, the Site automatically recognizes the following non-personally identifiable information when you visit the Site:  (i) IP address; (ii) domain server; (iii) type of computer; and (iv) type of web browser (collectively “Traffic Data”).  Traffic Data is anonymous information that does not personally identify you, but is helpful for marketing purposes and for improving your experience on the Site.  JCB USA uses this information to examine its traffic in aggregate and to ensure the security of the data and our infrastructure.
  2. Personal Information Collected. In order for JCB USA to fully serve you and for you to fully access certain services that JCB USA offers via the Site, JCB USA may require you to provide it with information that personally identifies you (“Personal Information”).  For example, JCB USA may require accurate Personal Information to, among other things, submit feedback.  Personal Information may include: (i) Contact Data (such as your name, phone number, mailing and e-mail addresses); (ii) Financial Data (such as account or credit card numbers); (iii) Demographic Data (such as your zip code and affiliates).  If you communicate with JCB USA by e-mail or otherwise complete online forms, surveys, any information provided in such communication may be collected as Personal Information.  JCB USA’s use of this Personal Information is set forth below.
  3. Use of Personal Information Collected. The Personal Information you enter on this Site is used to respond or contact you when necessary and to provide JCB USA’s visitors with a better Internet experience.  Your Personal Information will be kept in confidence.  From time to time, JCB USA aggregates Personal Information entered into its Site in order to identify JCB USA’s demographic audience (collective characteristics/behavior) and to measure overall interest in specific areas of the Site. By aggregating the Personal Information into a form whereby JCB USA can no longer personally identify you, JCB USA is allowed to analyze how and where to best use its resources consistent with this Privacy Policy.  JCB USA may use this aggregated information for promotional purposes and may transfer this information to associated companies for similar purposes or parties that may merge into, acquire or purchase the assets of JCB USA. Except as otherwise provided, JCB USA will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (i) protect the security or operation of the Site; (ii) to take any precautions against liability JCB USA deems necessary or advisable; (iii) to respond to judicial process and subpoenas; or (iv) to the extent permitted under provisions of applicable federal, state or local law; and/or to provide information to law enforcement agencies or for an investigation related to public safety or welfare.
  1. Do Not Track Notice. We may use automatic data collection technology to record other information that identifies your device and tracks your behavior on the Site. We may automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser, including your IP address, cookies, and the pages you request, as well as pages you have visited of our partner and affiliate websites and the products you were interested in on that site. At the current time, we do not comply with Do Not Track settings on your browser and the Site will not treat you differently if we receive Do Not Track signals from your browser.
  2. Security of Personal Information. Your Personal Information is stored on secure servers that are protected from access by third parties.  However, while JCB USA takes efforts to ensure the integrity and security of its network and systems, JCB USA cannot absolutely guarantee that its security measures will prevent third-party “hackers” or other malfeasants from illegally obtaining this information. Commercially reasonable physical, electronic and managerial procedures have been employed to safeguard the security and integrity of your Personal Information.  Your Personal Information is accessible only by JCB USA personnel for purposes discussed in this Privacy Policy. To protect the security of information exchanged with customers in the customer-specific (Online Statement) area of the Site, customers are provided with user names and passwords to access their information.  All information that is exchanged while accessing the customer specific portion of the Site is encrypted.
  3. Other Limits to Your Privacy. The Site may contain links to other Web sites.  JCB USA is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other Web sites.  JCB USA also may make chat rooms, forums, message boards and news groups available to you.  Please understand that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information. JCB USA has no control over its use and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your Personal Information.
  4. Children’s Privacy Protection. This Site is not intended for persons under the age of 18. If you are under 18 you must ask a parent for permission prior to submitting any information to this Site. JCB USA takes special care to protect the privacy needs of children under the age of 13 and JCB USA encourages parents to be an active participant in their child’s online activities. JCB USA abides by the requirements of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and other relevant laws. The Site does not target and is not intended for children under the age of 13, and JCB USA will not knowingly collect Personal Information from them. If JCB USA discovers personal data from a child gathered through its Site, JCB USA will eliminate that data.
  5. Contact for Privacy Inquiries. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy please contact JCB USA at: jcbinfo@jcbusa.com.